Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. We encourage you to read this policy thoroughly.

Who are Connelly Security Systems Ltd (hereinafter referred to as CSS Ltd) and how can you contact us?
Serving Central Scotland since 1986

With offices in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Ayr and West Lothian we serve businesses and homes throughout Scotland’s central belt and beyond.

With a mobile fleet of support engineers and sales staff we can provide prompt service to every town in Scotland’s central belt from Girvan to Dunbar and Dunblane to Lanark.

We will provide complete peace of mind, safeguarding your premises, stock and employees. We provide a wide range of systems to protect commercial as well as industrial premises.

Registered Address: 100 Glentanar Road, Glasgow G22 7XS
Telephone: 00 44 141 336 3336
Email:  info@cssltd.co.uk
Website:  www.cssltd.co.uk

What information we collect?

We will collect personal information from you as a potential client, vendor or seller. This information will include, but not limited to: full name, address, landline phone number, mobile phone number, email address, bank details.

How we use your information?

We will use your information fulfil the contractual obligation; The information you provide will only be used for business purposes; be that, to administer your account to provide you with the service you would reasonably expect to receive from us in relation to security.

What are the legal grounds for handling personal information?

Data protection laws require that, where we collect personal information, we must satisfy at least one of the given conditions for processing. These are set out in the data protection law and the one we use is that of to fulfil a contractual obligation and provides that:

‘The processing—

  • is necessary processing an individual’s personal data is required to fulfil a contract between you and them, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • We may also use your information to comply with legal requirements, for example; in relation to money laundering, payment of taxation, custom duties and anti-discrimination.
  • If you consent, by opting in we will use your information to provide you with marketing material, such as newsletters; you have the right to revoke consent at any point in relation to marketing.

If you are unsure or unclear about any of this, please do not hesitate to contact us on the above information.

Who we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information only with those who need to handle it, so we can provide you with a seamless service. We are required to retain your information confidentially. Below is a list of third parties with whom we share information:

  • Credit Reference Agencies and organisations working to prevent fraud in financial services
  • Debt Recovery Agencies
  • ICO, The Information Commissioners Offices regulates the processing or personal data by all organisations within the UK
  • Members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • Selected Service Providers that assist us in providing our services

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If CSS Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CSS Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

How long do we hold your personal information?

The need to retain suffice financial records, in accordance with the law means that we hold all information for a period of seven years to ensure the necessary information is accessible. It is the practice of CSS Ltd that information may be held for this period although it is your right to request its deletion.

Use of Cookies?

We use cookies to identify you when you visit CSS Ltd website to build up a demographic profile.
A cookie is a small piece of information sent to your web browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or used to deliver viruses to your computer. It does allow us to record your password and preferences when you register as a user and therefore to present you with a personalised view of our site.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Google Analytics Advertising Features?

The CSS Ltd website may employ Google Analytics Advertising Features to view demographics and interests data. Visitors to the CSS website can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, including through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps or any other available means. You can also opt out via the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Your rights to how we use your personal information?

It is important that you understand your rights in relation to your personal information and how you can contact us if you have questions or concerns. You can ask that we correct any mistakes, restrict, stop processing or delete your information. However, in some cases, we will not always be required to do so. If that is the case, we will explain why. You remain, as outlined in our user agreement, under an obligation to keep us updated on any changes to your personal information, this enables us to update our records and the records of any third parties with your information as well. You can ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge in an electronic format.

The Information Commissioner’s Office?

We will try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you think we are falling short of that commitment, please let us know by contacting us. If you’re still unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal information you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. This is the body that regulates the handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them by:

Address: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113
Website: http://ico.org.uk/

Changes to the policy?

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly for updates. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the policy or how we use your information, we’ll let you know.

We can offer wireless solutions to avoid running cables around your premises and all of our systems include the following:

  • Door/window contacts
  • Movement detectors
  • Control panel
  • Internal sirens
  • External alarm boxes
  • Continuous monitoring through our 24/7 Alarm Receiving Centre

box-1

Trust CSS to design your system

You can trust CSS to design a reliable system that meets the security required for your home and business and also suits your budget. Our surveyors will visit your premises, discuss your needs then provide a free, no-obligation quote. *Applies to Businesses only.

box-2

Maintenance and Servicing

Already have a system in place? We can adopt your system and provide Maintenance and Servicing.
Call now on 0800 783 6486
send us an Enquiry

So to protect your business get a professional Intruder Alarm System from CSS
It will provide complete peace of mind, safeguarding your premises, stock and employees

CSS Alarm Response Centre

More reasons to choose CSS

  • CSS were the first Scottish security systems company to achieve BS5750 quality rating
  • Members of the British Security Industry Association
  • NACOSS ISO 9002 approved installers
  • National Security Inspectorate (NSI) Gold Scheme Installers
  • Fully audited and compliant with Police and Insurance Industry Standards
  • Installation carried out by our own expert and in-house teams
  • Every system is covered by a comprehensive warranty and CSS service support
A family business dedicated to protecting YOUR business security
Customer ServiceFor more information about CSS please get in touch today!

0800 783 6486
Get in touch by email
use our online enquiry form.
Important Contact Information.
page-surveypage-switchpage-security